• Privacy Statement NUNTIO Audio-Video Solutions GmbH

Privacy Statement

Introduction

NUNTIO Audio-Video Solutions GmbH, with its headquarter in 2481 Achau, Hauptstraße 30, Austria, hereinafter referred to as NUNTIO, is strongly committed to protecting personal data. We make every effort to protect your personal data when it is collected, processed and used. Your data is protected in accordance with statutory requirements (in particular, the Data Protection Act [DSGVO, TKG 2003]). The following information describes the type of data that is collected and how this data is used.

You will also learn how to verify the accuracy of this information and arrange for NUNTIO to delete that information. For the sake of readability, the simultaneous use of male and female forms is dispensed with. All person names apply equally to male and female.

Definitions

personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’);

affected person (data subject) is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the person responsible for the processing.

processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

restriction of processing means the marking of stored personal data with the aim of limiting their processing in the future;

profiling means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements;

pseudonymisation means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person;

controller means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

processor means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller

recipient means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not.

third party means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data;

consent of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;

 

Processing of personal data related to your use of our websites

Collection and processiong of personal data

No personal information is collected on this website unless you provide it voluntarily (for example, by completing the contact form or subscribing to the newsletter). If you contact us via the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions.

Cookies

When you visit this website, information ("cookies") is saved on your computer, which allows the website to recognize you on re-visits. This allows the website to be optimally adapted to your interests. If you do not agree with the storage of cookies on your computer, please deactivate the use of cookies in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, United States, Phone: +1 650-253-0000) - hereinafter referred to as "Google." Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. You may also prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. In download and install:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Further information on Google Analytics can be found on the Internet at the following link of the manufacturer Google:

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html

Google-AdWords

On this website, NUNTIO has integrated Google AdWords. Google AdWords is a service for Internet advertising that allows the advertiser to place ads in Google search engine results and the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-define specific keywords with the help of which an ad on Google's search results only then displayed, when the user utilizes the search engine to retrieve a keyword-relevant search result. In the Google Advertising Network, the ads are distributed on relevant web pages using an automatic algorithm, taking into account the previously defined keywords.

The operating company of Google AdWords is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA, phone: +1 650-253-0000.

The purpose of Google AdWords is the promotion of our website by the inclusion of relevant advertising on the websites of third parties and in the search engine results of the search engine Google and an insertion of third-party advertising on our website.

If a data subject reaches our website via a Google ad, a conversion cookie is filed on the information technology system of the data subject through Google. The definition of cookies is explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after 30 days and is not used to identify the data subject. If the cookie has not expired, the conversion cookie is used to check whether certain sub-pages, e.g, the shopping cart from an online shop system, were called up on our website. Through the conversion cookie, both Google and the controller can understand whether a person who reached an AdWords ad on our website generated sales, that is, executed or canceled eg a sale of goods.

The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are used in order to determine the total number of users who have been served through AdWords ads to ascertain the success or failure of each AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads in the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could identify the data subject.

The conversion cookie stores personal information, e.g. the Internet pages visited by the data subject. Each time we visit our Internet pages, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as stated above, by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from placing a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie set by Google AdWords may be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

The data subject has a possibility of objecting to the interest based advertisement of Google. Therefore, the data subject must access from each of the browsers in use the link  www.google.de/settings/ads and set the desired settings.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, Phone: +1 650-253-0000). To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. More information on how to deal with user data can be found in the Google Privacy Policy.

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

YouTube

NUNTIO has integrated components from YouTube on this website. YouTube is an internet video portal that allows video publishers to freely watch video clips and other users for free viewing, rating and commenting. YouTube allows the publication of all types of videos, so that both complete film and television broadcasts, but also music videos, trailers or user-made videos via the Internet portal are available. The operating company of YouTube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you actively play the video by clicking the Play button, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. It tells the YouTube server which of our pages you've visited. When you're logged in to your YouTube account, you allow YouTu-be to associate your browsing experience directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. For more information on how to deal with user data, please refer to the google/YouTube Privacy Policy.

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Automatic data collection

We automatically collect and store on our server log files information such as browser type, operating system, IP address or time of the server request, which your browser transmits when you visit our website. These data can not be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. The data is deleted immediately after a statistical evaluation, whereby before the evaluation, the transmitted IP address is shortened on the basis of the last code numbers and thus anonymized.

Right to information about data and to correction and deletion of data

You have the right at any time to request information about your stored data, and to have it corrected or deleted, under the conditions set forth in the Data Protection Act (in particular, Sections 26-28 DSG). For such matters, please send us a letter to the company address listed in the imprint.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

We appreciate your interest in our website and our company. Although we carefully review links to outside websites, we can accept no liability for their content or security.

 

Applications and application process

Introduction

NUNTIO collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application process. The processing can also be done electronically. This is especially the case if an applicant submits corresponding application documents to NUNTIO by electronic means, for example by e-mail or via a web form located on the website.

Purpose, data categories, legal base

By submitting your application you agree that personal data such as name, title, address, telephone number, date of birth, education, work experience, salary expectations and those data and images contained in cover letter, CV, certificates or other provided documents are processed by NUNTIO.

If NUNTIO concludes a contract of employment with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of the employment relationship in compliance with the legal requirements. If NUNTIO does not conclude a contract of employment with the applicant, the application documents will be deleted 6 months after notification of the rejection decision, provided that deletion does not conflict with any other legitimate interests.

For the sake of clarification, it is stated that the transmission and use of data is for the sole stated purpose. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a (consent) and lit. b (necessary to fulfill the contract) of the GDPR

Your rights

You have the right at any time to request information about your stored data, and to have it corrected or deleted, under the conditions set forth in the Data Protection Act (in particular, Sections 26-28 DSG). For such matters, please send us a letter to the company address listed in the imprint.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

 

Processing of personal data related to your business relationship with NUNTIO

Purpose of the processing

NUNTIO will only process the personal data that you have voluntarily shared / disclosed in compliance with the data protection and civil law provisions and on the basis of your consent for the following purposes:

Customers:

  • to carry out the requests, offers, orders or the order you have requested;
  • for own advertising purposes, for example to send offers, advertising brochures and newsletters (in paper and electronic form), as well as for the purpose of referring to the customer's existing or former business relationship (reference note).

 Suppliers:

  • to communicate with business partners about products, services and projects;
  • to plan, execute and manage the (contractual) business relationship between NUNTIO and the business partner
  • to fulfill obligations that NUNTIO may make on the basis of inquiries and/or orders.

 Authorities & Courts:

  • To comply with applicable laws, rights and regulations

Categories of data:

The following data categories are processed:

  • Contact information, such as first and last names, business address, business phone number, business mobile number, business fax number and business email address, company book numbers, industry
  • Payment details, such as information required to process payment transactions, UID number
  • Additional information required to process a project or to conduct a contractual relationship with NUNTIO or voluntarily provided by our business partners, such as orders placed, requests made or event details.

Legal Basis

The processing of personal data is necessary for the above purposes, including the execution of the (contractual) business relationship with the business partner. The legal basis for data processing is - unless otherwise expressly stated - Article 6 (1) (b) and (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation or the expressly granted consent (Article 6 (1) (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation) of our business partner. If the aforementioned personal data are not provided or NUNTIO can not collect them, the individual described purposes may not be achieved.

Transfer of personal data/ categories of recipients

If necessary, NUNTIO transfers personal data for the above purposes to the following recipients:

  • Subcontractors who are in direct contact with the order/the project
  • Transport companies (freight forwarders, parcel services)
  • Tax consultants, banks, insurance companies or other legal advisors employed by us
  • IT service providers used by us

Some of the above recipients are located outside your country or process your personal information there. The level of data protection in other countries may not match that of your country. However, we only provide your personal information to countries for which the EU Commission has determined that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that recipients have an adequate level of data protection.

Data security

We have taken organizational and technical precautions (TOMs) to protect against unauthorized, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation of your data. Notwithstanding the efforts to maintain an appropriately high security standard, it can not be ruled out that information that you provide to us electronically will be viewed and used by others. Please note that we therefore accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to unacceptable errors in data transmission and / or unauthorized access by third parties.

Retention period

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After expiry of the deadline, the corresponding data will be deleted if they are no longer required for contract fulfillment or contract initiation and / or a legitimate interest is justified and asserted.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to request information about your stored data, and to have it corrected or deleted, under the conditions set forth in the Data Protection Act (in particular, Sections 26-28 DSG). For such matters, please send us a letter to the company address listed in the imprint.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.